Mega Man Battle Network 3 Cheats - GBA

 All cheats for this game by platform: GameBoy Advance
Check out these Mega Man Battle Network 3 cheats and stay cool!
Primary Collection of Cheats
Number Man machine
Enter one of the following codes in the Number Man machine at Higsby's shop to get the corresponding item.

ItemCode
AirShoes23415891
AirShot3 *15789208
CopyDmg *01697824
FullEnrg56892168
FullEnrg99826471
GaiaBlde *33157825
GtStrght S95913876
HeroSwrd P03284579
HiCannon *21247895
LockEnmy 87824510
MiniEnrg 86508964
Mr. Famous' wristband90690648
Muramasa M50098263
QuickGge67918452
Salamndr * 65497812
SetSand19878934
SneakRun24586483
SneakRun24586483
SpinBlue11002540
SpinGrn28274283
SpinRed72563938
SpinWht77955025
Spreader *31549798
StpCross S76889120
Thndrblt *54390805
Tsunami *88543997
Unlocker35331089
Untrap05088930
Untrap46823480
VarSword F63997824
WpnLV +141465278

The following codes were obtained by buying lots of chocolates at the Yoka Metroline station for 500 Zenny in the White version of the game. These codes can be input at the NumberMan like machine at Higsby's shop to win the lottery. You do not really win money, but you do win programs for your Navi Customizer and also some rare chips. However, you can only enter these codes once.

ItemCode
HiCannon *21247895
Tsunami *88543997
Salamander *65497812
Daifunsui *88543997
Thunderbolt *54390805
Gaia Blade *33157825
Untrap46823480
Mr. Famous' wristband90690648

Add power-ups
If you do not have a bug, you can still add a power-up to yourself. Press [Select] whenever Lan says "OK" and put in these codes after you run your customizer. There are special customization symbols after Z (represented as "1", "2", and "3"). Note: You must have mod tools to do this.
HP+350: "GJHURIE2
"HP+1000: "CNJDU2EM" (Glitch for HP+1000 causes the panels to turn to poison after you walk on them)
Shield: "EIR3BM3I
"Reflect: "SK13EO1M" (Glitch for Reflect causes you to get 1 less B. chip in the chip selection.
Float Shoes: "PEOTIR2G
"Shadow Shoes: "GKHU1KHI
Error codes
Go to the beach and buy Modtools. Next, go to your Navi Customizer. Rearrange your Customizer and hit "Enter". Sometimes, you will need an error code. When it says "OK" press [Select] and you can now enter an eight character letter code. Here are some of them. Note: There are strange shapes at the bottom left corner. The far left shape is indicated by "1", the middle shape will be "2", and the far right shape will be "3".
H2: "UTIWA2SMF
"S2G: "AX1RTDS3
"C2: "UTIXM1LA
"D2G: "OI1UWMAN
"H3: "SK3LROT1
"E1: "P2I1MSJL
"F3: "ITA2CRWA
"B5: "BM2KWIRA
"B2: "ALSK3W2R
"B3: "Y2UOMNCR
"A3: "LO13ZXME

HP +100: "JIEU1AWT
"HP +150: "U2IEOSKW
"HP +200: "ASK3IETN
"HP +250: "SIE1TMSD
"HP +300: "SEIUT1NG
"HP +350: "GJHURIE2
"NCP Block: "ZBKDEU1W
"NCP Float Shoes: "PEOTIR2G
"NCP Humor: "SJH1UEKA
"NCP Mega Folder1: "JDKGJ1U2
"NCP Shadow Shoes: "GKHU1KHI
"NCP Shield: "EIR3BM3I
"NCP SneakRun: "UIEU2NGO
"NCP Super Armor: "KTEIUE2D
"NCP Under Shirt: "SKJGURN2
"SloGauge: "2BKD1UEW
Compression codes for NaviCustomizer Program Blocks
Turn up the volume (optional). Go into the NaviCustomizer and put the pointer over the Program Block that you want compressed. Hold [Select] and press the corresponding buttons of the code listed below. You must do this in under seven seconds. If done correctly, you will hear a sound and the Program Block will have one less block area.
Shinobi Dash: [R], [L], [B], [Down]x3
Oilbody: [Up], [Right], [A]x2, [R], "Up
"Fish: [L], [R], [Down], [Up], [Left], "Right
"Battery: [Right], [R], [Right], [R], [L], "Left
"Jungle: [A], [R], [Left], [B]x2, "A
"Collect: [B], [Down], [Right], [R], [Right]x2
AirShoes: [Up], [B]x2, [Down], [A], "R
"UnderShirt: [Left], [Up], [B], [L], [Left], "Up
"FastGauge: [B], [Down], [A], [R], [Left], "R
"BugStopper: [B], [Down], [Up], [B], [Down], "B
"Dark License: [R], [L], [R], [Down], [Left], [B], "R
"Humor: [Up], [R], [A], [Left], [Right]x2
BlackMind: [Right], [Left], [Right], [Down], [R], "Down
"Buster MAX: [Down], [A], [R]x2, [L], [Left]x2
GigaFolder1: [L], [Down], [A], [Down], [R], [B], "Up
"Block: [Down], [B], [Up], [Down], [A], "Left
"Shield: [Left], [Right], [Down], [R], [Down], "R
"Reflect: [B], [Up], [A], [Left]x2, "B
"Shadow Shoes: [Up], [Left], [Right], [L], [Up], "R
"Float Shoes: [Left], [Down], [Left], [Down], [Left], "L
"AntiDamage: [L], [Left], [R], [A], [Right], "Down
"Set Holy: [A], [B], [R]x2, [Left], "R
"Set Magma: [B], [Right]x2, [B], [R], "A
"Set Green: [Down], [R]x2, [Down], [B], "Left
"Set Ice: [A], [Up], [A], [Up], [Left], "R
"Set Metal: [B], [R], [Right], [Right], [L], "L
"Set Sand: [Left], [A]x2, [B], [Up], "Left
"MegaFolder1: [Right], [R], [Down], [R], [L], "Left
"MegaFolder2: [A], [R], [Down]x2, [Right], "Left
"BreakCharge: [B], [A], [Left], [L], [Up], [B]
Xtra Codes
To find the Xtra codes for this game, you need Megaman Network Transmission on the Gamecube.
Code 1: In Den area 1, go to the Cyber Bar at the end of the area. You need Double Jump and Repair. Double Jump onto the right block at the end of the Cyber Bar, then cast Repair. Write this code down.

Code 2: In Den area 2, destroy the first cannon that you see (look for the pink targeting reticule) and jump across. For this, you need a punch attack, like ColdPunch or Brnzefist; Repair; and a Double Jump. Break the strange block with the punch attack and go through. Double jump above the spikes. Get on the longest section, and cast Repair. Write this code down.

Code 3: In Den area 3, where the fire was located, go to the ledge where the crumbling blocks are found. You will need to max out on Double Jump and Repair. Double jump to the right, towards where the link to Fireman was located. When you get to where he was, cast Repair. Write this code down.
You can enter these codes in Megaman Battle Network 3 to power-up Mega Man.

SP Navis
Get five stars, then highlight the "Continue" option at the main menu. Hold [Left] and press [R]x2, [L], [R], [L], [R], [L]x2. The stars will move together to confirm correct code entry. Continue the game and find the SP Navis.

Test fire Buster
Go to the Mega Man option at the start menu. Press "L "button to see Mega Man fire his buster. This is useful if you need to see if the Bug effects your Buster.

Scroll through text
This trick works best before a Boss if you saved the game and want to fight again but do not want to see the long conversation. Press [Start] and it will skip past the dialogue and proceed to the battle.
Hints
Toggle battle chip selection screen
Press [Select] at the battle chip selection screen to make it disappear. Press [Select] to make it reappear. You can do this anytime, but only on the chip screen. This is good way to develop strategies.

Secret Area 1
After defeating Alpha, continue the game and go to the Undernet server (behind the hot tub in Yoka). Jack in to where you get the forbidden program. You will then be in Secret Area 1. Note: You must have 100 or more Battle Chips to enter.

Secret Undernet area
In Undernet Area 2, note the middle part that has no entrance. Use the following steps to get there. At Hades Isle, jack-in to one of the statues. This brings you to a portal. That portal brings you to that middle area. Talk to the person in the middle area. He trades chips for Bug Frag. He also has a Giga Chip for sale there. In Mega Man Battle Network Blue it is Foldrbak and in Mega Man Battle Network White it is NaviRecycle.

Secret area at WWW
Go to the WWW base. Go up, then under the bridge. Go to the left and jack-in. There is a Bad Navi selling Sub-Chips and the Collect Program is down from him.

Invisible number tower in Secret 2
In Secret 2, there is an invisible number tower. Go up along the path when you first enter Secret 2 to the teleporter, but do not go in. Go past the monolith (smash with hammer) and go down the long path to the teleporter then go on it. Go on the middle path to the teleporter and go on it. Go a short distance and go on the invisible path to get to the other side. Keep going up. Do not go to Secret Area 3. Instead, find a little invisible path. However, you cannot get through. Press [A] and the security number tower system will activate. There are three M-1s with 400 HP each. First use Areagrab, then use Copydamage on the nearest one, then use a Lifesword PA on the other two. Note: Do this quickly.

Security systems in Secret Net
The security systems in Secret Net (Number 1, 2, and 3) are difficult to defeat, but there is a trick to doing it. Number 1 does nothing at all. Number 2 attacks when attacked. However, if the chip you use freezes the screen, it will attack you after you attack it. Number 3 is the same as 2, but it must be destroyed last. Number 2 and 3 will eventually stop attacking you if you attack them long enough, but their attack, Err&Del, does 1000 damage; use Undershot and be a Wood Style. In addition, you have to destroy all of their health in one shot.

To easily defeat the security panels in Secret Area, you only need one Program Advance, a GrassStage (any code), and one Attack+30 or Fire+30. First, you must have the chips HeatShot, Heat-V, and HeatSide. They must also have the same code (meaning that they must have the same letter). You will create the program advance HeatSprd, which has an attack of 300 HP. By adding your Fire+30 to it, you will have a 330 HP attack. However, in Secret Area 3 you will face three security panels that have 650 HP. By using a GrassStage, you will double the amount of damage given and can destroy them easily with a 660 HP attack.

Extra damage
Lay down a RockCube and GutPunch it. It will slide straight across the field, doing a lot of damage to anyone in its path.

1000 Barrier
Use the 500Barr Program Advance (Barrier R, Barrier100 R, Barrier 200 R) and either HolyPanel or Sanctuary to form an unbreakable 1000 point barrier.

Block Wind Boxes
Using a Barr10 or Barr100 will stop Windboxes from blowing you back, as it is considered a 0 damage attack.

Copy*
To get a second Copy*, install Blkmind in Mega Man and go to Beach Square. A purple Navi is trying out for a part in a television show. Talk to him to get the chip.

Copy 2*
First, get the Humor program then jack into the lion head in the Yoka Hot Spring. Then, go to the transport to the Yoka Net. Make sure to install the Humor program before you do this. Then, talk to the Navi in front of the warp to get the Copy 2* chip.

Flamman V2
It can be found in Under Net 5, near the teleporter in a dead end.

FolderBoy
FolderBoy's quiz answers are 3-2-1-3-1.

In the Blue version of the game, the quiz answers are: 100 L, Zoo keeper, Yasu, Aquaguts.

Hammer
To get the hammer, go to Undernet 7. You must battle and defeat Flaman B. To do this you must first defeat Flaman A (Undernet 4 at the dead-end near the entrance to Under Square). Defeat him and go to Yoka 1 near the heater (equip Oil Body) and run around the heater. If you are lucky, you will encounter him. Battle and defeat him. After this, go to Undernet 6 then go to the left and unlock the cube. Keep going and you will find a passage to Undernet 7. Go to the right and you will find a Spikey-like virus. Give it 50 Bugfrags and it will let you pass through. Go up on the top and you will find the "the hammer".

LifeSword
To make the LifeSword, use Sword L, WideSword L, and LongSword L. Note: The LifeSword does 400 damage.

Magnum
With Magnum chips, if you want to hit your opponents second row, do not push any buttons and it will hit the second row from the front. If you want to hit their first row, repeatedly press [A] until it hits. There are no special techniques for the third row.

Mail
Sometimes instead of having to opening the start menu, you can press [L].

HPMemory
When you buy HPMemory, sometimes a new higher priced one will replace it.

Kingman
Before battling Flamman, jack out and go to the beach. Go to the studios where you will find Tora in the same location as he was at before the N1 started. Defeat him and you will get Kingman.

Modtools
Buying a Modtools for 5,600 Zenny at the Beach will allow you to add Navi customizer items with Error Codes

Nobeam 1, 2, or 3
It is actually very easy to use this chip. All you need is an object (rock, cube, etc.) behind you. Then get in front of it and use the chip.

Paladin Sword P chip
Get the Paladin Sword P chip from the number trader ("03284579"). The hero sword does 180 damage and cuts three squares ahead.

Poltergeist Giga chip
Go to the bottom floor of the hospital on Beach St. Go to the right side of the tree and press [A]. A person who resembles an Undernet Navi will say "..." and silently hand you a chip. That chip is the Poltergeist.

Recover 120 *
Hack into the television in the hospital to get a Recover 120 *.

Scuttlest
There are two Scutlest families and an Omega version. The first is in Secret Net 1 directly west of where you enter. The second is in Secret Net 3 past the press path before you get to the 'frag trader in a little dead end. After feeding them a total of 100 Bugfrags, you can get the Omega version. Go to the WWW base. North of where you enter is a little path beside a cliff with a secret computer that you cannot see. It may be in the southwest corner. Try the corners until you get the Omega version. Jack into it and prepare for a tough battle.

Security Cubes
To destroy those cube things, you need to use a passcode from people or defeat a V2 and V3 version of a Navi.

Team2*
Once you get the Blackmind program, equip it go to the purple Navi in Beach Square and talk to him. He will be trying out for a part in a soap opera. He is going for the part of a bad guy. Lan will tell Mega Man to try it out. After that the Navi will give you Team2*. Team2* will heal you when you get hurt.

Timebom+
Use three Timebombs to get the Timebom+ program advance. It does 500 damage.

ZeusHammer
You can trade a GrabBack K for a ZeusHammer with the black lady from the N1 in Hades Isle.

V2 and V3 Navis
After you defeat a boss Navi, some dead-ends will reveal a V2 (version 2) remake of the Boss you defeated. They are harder and stronger. You will automatically get their chip. Then, in some areas of the cyberworld, you may randomly encounter a V3 (version 3) Navi. You will get their chip depending on how well you defeated them. The following is where you can find all the Navis:
Flashman V2: ACDC 3 by the dead-end near the ACDC Square entrance
Beastman V2: SciLab 1 in the bottom part where you first enter, turn right then straight up
Bubbleman V2: Yoka 1 by Bug Dealer, on small dead-end walkway
Desertman V2: Beach 1 to the right part of the Hospital Comp
Plantman V2: Undernet 4 to the right part of the tower, near the warp point
Drillman V2: Undernet 6 behind the Net Dealer
Darkman V2: Secret Net 1 past the Monolith, turn right to the dead-end
Japanman V2: Secret Net 2 past the Securtity Crystal on the top floor

Flashman V3: Random encounters in ACDC 2
Beastman V3: Random encounters in Lan's Doughouse. Note: You need to use the Subchip "Sneakrun"
Bubbleman V3: Random encounters in Beach 1
Desertman V3: Random encounters in Yoka Inn TV
Plantman V3: Random encounters in Hospital Comp 3
Flamman V3: Random encounters in Yoka 1
Drillman V3: Random encounters in Hades Net
Darkman V3: Random encounters in Undernet 6
Japanman V3: Random encounters in Yoka Inn armor case
V3 Chips
An easy way to get V3 chips from Bosses that have lots of health is by going to Folder 2 and making it all into P.A. combos and nothing else. To do this easily, get Team Style then power it up until you have Mega Chip+2. Then, even if you are not Team Style, you can use this error code: "UTIR1SO2". Then, put as many good p.a. Combos as you can. Make sure to get 2xHero Slasher B, Cust Sword B, Var Sword B, and Protoman B in that order (700 damage). Also put in Body Guard Anti Damage M, Anti Navi M, and Muramasa M (1800 damage), as well as Mstrstyl which is Salamander*, Fountain*, Bolt*, and Gaiblad* (900 damage) and any other Pa Combos that you find helpful.

V4 Chips
Normally, you can only get up to V3 chips of Navis. However, you can also get the V4 chips from Navis. You must have the Team Style and defeat the V3 forms of Navis under twenty seconds with Busting Level S. This is the only way you can collect all 85 Mega-Chips.

To get V3 and V4 Chips easily, put the Pa Combo Bodyguard (Antidmg M, Antinavi M, and Muramasa M) in your folder. Save before you battle. If you do not get those three chips at the beginning, reset and keep repeating this until you do. This works well with Mist Man and Bowl Man).

VariableSword
The following are used for the VarSword chip shape.
Long Sword: Press [Up], [Forward].
Wide Sword: Press [Down], [Forward], [Up].
Life Sword or Custom Sword: Press [Back], [Down], [Forward], [Up], [Back].
Sonic Boom: Press [Back], [B], [Forward], [B].
Elemental Sonic Boom: Hold A, then press "A," [B]x2, [Back], [Down], [Up].
Dream Sword:: Press [Down], [Back], [Up], [Forward], [Down].

Styles
Before the Bubble Man battle, you will get Guts Style which changes your character green and gives Mega Man new abilities such as a Tornado Charge Up. Sooner or later, you will receive a Shadow Style, a Team Style, and more.

You cannot keep more than one style.

Style list
Guts Style: Program Color, Red
Level 2 program: SprArmor (80 battles)
Level 3 program: BrakBust (100 battles)
Level 4 program: BrakChrg (130 battles)

Shield Style: Program Color, Blue
Level 2 program: Block (50 battles)
Level 3 program: Shield (80 battles)
Level 4 program: Reflect (180 battles)

Custom Style: Program Color, Blue
Level 2 program: Custom1 (50 battles)
Level 3 program: Custom1 yellow (100 battles)
Level 4 program: Custom2 (160 battles)

Team Style: Program Color, Green
Level 2 program: MegFldr 1 (50 battles)
Level 3 program: MegFldr 1 pink (100 battles)
Level 4 program: MegFldr 2 (160 battles)

Bug Style: Program Color, Dark
Level 2 program: BugStop (120 battles)
Level 3 program: DarkLcns (200 battles)

Shadow Style (Blue version): Program Color, Blue
Level 2 program: Shdwshoe (60 battles)
Level 3 program: Flotshoe (120 battles)
Level 4 program: Antidmg (150 battles)

Ground Style (White verson): Program Color, Green
Level 2 program: Set green (50 battles)
Level 3 program: Set ice (50 battles)
Level 4 program: Set lava (50 battles)
Level 5 program: Set holy (200 battles)
Keep more than one Style
Obtain a Style, then switch to normal Style. Then depending on what kind of Style you want, use normal Style and obtain another Style. It will allow you to keep more than one Style without having to delete the other style..

Bug Style
Frequently defeat enemies with Bugs in the Navi Customizer to get this style. Bug Style automatically creates random bugs for Mega Man, and the opposing viruses/Navis which may benefit; or decrease their ability to fight.

The Bug Style is very rare. This style can only be made by having at least one Bug and staying with it until you have unlocked this style. This style has bugs that either help Mega Man or affect him badly. The helpful effects (random) include getting your attack power increased to maximum, invincibility for brief time, and getting a 500Barr. One of the bad effects is that you sometimes lose health during the fight, or while selecting a chip. Note: This style is very difficult to increase. The two programs you will get when leveling up Bug Style are quiet useful. One program is StopBug, This program will allow you to program Mega Man any way desired without any bugs happening (errors are not involved in this). The other program is DarkLcns, which lets you connect with dark denizens (this program will always give you a bug, even if put correctly).

A good bug to use when trying to get Bug Style is SneakRun off center.

When you are about to fight the Bubble Brigade for the first time, save just before you go. Of you want Guts Style, do not use any chips (just to be safe). Only use your buster for the whole battle.

For Bug Style, create a small Bug then use Bug Stopper. Then, fight the Bubble Brigade with that Bug and do not use your chips or your buster too much.

Custom Style
Frequently defeat enemies by using different chips with the same code (for example, Cannon B and MiniBomb B) to get this style. Custom Style allows Mega Man to start a battle with six Battlechips instead of five. After you level this style up, the number of starting chips increases.

Elec-Ground Style
In the White version, jack in Lan's doghouse (for easy style change) and use chips such as Grass Stage.

Ground Style
Frequently defeat enemies with IceStage, LavaStage, GrassStage, MetalStage, SandStage, or other field change chips in play to get this style. Ground Style allows Mega Man to equip Field Change-type custom-blocks without having to enter an error code. Also, when he charges his Mega Buster, all panels touching his attacks get cracked.

Guts Style
Frequently defeat enemies with your Mega-Buster to get this style. Guts style increases the power of your Mega-Buster by one, and can be upgraded to use your buster like a machine gun.

Mystery Style
Myst Style is actually a very powerful Program Advance. When performing it on a very weak virus, Mega Man first splits into three parts/ Then, Heatguts will punch the enemy with Gut Punch and your Mega Man creates a large explosion. When fighting a Boss (Alpha), you will also split into three, but you will attack the enemy multiple times, and your Mega Man will make a large explosion.

Shadow Style
For Shadow Style in the Blue version, before you fight the Bubble Brigade, load up your Folder with Invis * chips and Mole* chips. Only use those chips.

In the Blue version, jack in Lan's doghouse (for easy style change) and use chips such as Mole 1, 2, 3 or Invis 1, 2, 3.

Shield Style
Frequently use Barrier or Recovery chips during battles to get this style. Shield Style automatically starts the battle by giving Mega Man a barrier with 10 defense.

Team Style
This is also known as Brother Style. Frequently defeat enemies by using MegaChips (preferably Navi Chips) to get this style. It allows Mega Man to equip six to eight MegaChips in his Chip Folder instead of five. The number of chips increases with the style's level.

For Team Style, only use Navi Chips. Select a very powerful one, such as GutsV2, as your default chip.

Fast Style change
Go to ACDC town and fight until you get a Style change.

Chip combo
Note: This works faster if you have the Custom style and Fast Gauge custom program. Get the following chips: Wind *, Fire+30 (two), Meteors R, and Metagen B (two or three). First, play the Wind chip, then play the two or three Metagens. Try to get the Meteors R and the Fire+30s together. If you have more Fire+30 or any chips that power up the chip you are using, they will also work. It should do 100 damage per hit, and 1,000 to 1,500 damage total. This also works with Rndmmetr, Holemetr, and Shotmetr.

Use the following trick to get a 400 point combo with two chips. It can be used to hack into the black security things. Use Gaiablad * and a Mine. It should do 400 damage to take it down. However, before you do that, get either a Barrier or an Aura. Since it attacks like a Wide Sword, it might hit the others and make them attack you. The Aura will prevent you from losing any HP.

Delta Ray and Balance Giga Chips
To get Delta Ray, which is a Giga Chip on the Blue version, and Balance, which is a Giga Chip on White version, you must have a friend, a link cable, at least one star, and strong chips. First, Netbattle someone else that has at least one star (you also must have at least one star), middleweight, real battle, and get either a busting level 10 or S. If this is done, you might get a Giga Chip (Delta Ray/Balance). This takes awhile. Delta Ray does 220 damage. Balance halves the HP of you and your opponent.

Make Lighting, Salamander, Fountain, and Gaia Sword battlechips work
To make Lighting, Salamander, Fountain, and Gaia Sword battlechips work, you must have the corresponding element style.
Elec style: Lighting battlechip
Heat style: Salamander battlechip
Aqua style: Fountain battlechip
Wood style: Gaia Sword battlechip
Getting chips easier
To get chips easier, use the collect NC program. It will help you get chips from viruses, even with a busting level of 1. This can be useful when trying to get LifeAura and other rare chips you can only attain with high busting levels.

If a friend has chips that you do not, go the "Trade Chips" screen and have them trade one to you. Then, trade it right back, which will put it in your library. You can then go to Higsby's chip order and order them (go to the "Hint: Easy money" section to get the money to do this.) You can also go to "See Library" and it will allow you to chip order all your friend's chips that you do not have, but they will not actually be in your library.

Rockcube without chip
Put a pink weapon level+1 on the program line.

Hidden items
When you get off the boat to go to WWW Area, do not take a right turn. Instead, go forward. You will be in a location that cannot be seen. Face the wall and press [A]. You will be told that there is an old computer in the wall. Jack in and you will find rare viruses, a SubChip dealer, and more.

P.A. chips
Most chips with the same name have different codes (A, B, C, etc.). Just combine chips of the same name with different lettering but in order. For example, Spreader, code M, N, and O. You should get H-Burst. It does 100 damage to your opponent's area.

To make P.A. moves work, you must have all your chips that perform your Program Advance move.

Recommended P.A.s
Z-Cannon1: Cannon A, B, C; B, C, D; C,D,E
Z-Punch: GutPunch B,C,D; C,D,E; D,E,F
BubSprd: Bubbler C,D,E; Bub-V D,E,F; BublSide E,F,G; Bubbler, Bub-V, BublSide E
HyperRat: Ratton1-3 A/C/F
500Barr: Barrier, Barr100, Barr200 E/R
Z-cannon2: HiCannon HIJ; IJK; JKL
Z-Cannon3: M-Cannon: OPQ; PQR; QRS
Heatsprd: HeatShot HIJ; Heat-V IJK, HeatSide JKL;HeatShot Heat-V HeatSide J
LifeSword: Sword WideSwrd LongSwrd E/L/Y
ElemSwrd: Fireswrd AquaSwrd ElecSwrd BambSwrd N/P
EverCrse: CrsShld1 CrsShld2 CrsShld2 C/L
PoisPhar: PoisMask PoisFace Anubis A
BigHeart: HolyPanl Recov300 Roll R
GtsShoot: Guard* DashAtk GutsMan G
DuexHero: CustSwrd VarSwrd ProtoMan B
2xHero: Slasher CustSwrd VarSwrd ProtoMan B
MstrStyl: Salamdra Fountain Bolt Gaia Blade *
EvilCut: StepSwrd CrosSwrd HeroSwrd P
PrixPwr: Team 1*/Team 2*/KingMan V5 k; Team 1*/Team 2*/MistMan V5 m; or Team 1*/Team 2*/BowlMan V5 b
MstrStyl: Salamandr*/Fountain*/Bolt*/GaiaBlad*
Rankings
After you have to go to Undersquare, you must go through a ranking. You will get clues to find the ranking Navis. There locations are as follows.
Rank 10 is in the Hades Computer where there are only two spikes on one dead end square.

Rank 9 is in the Hospital Computer. You must enter through the beach area.

Rank 8 is Rednu3, which is Under3 backwards, where you fought Flameman. Be careful, as you will have to fight Beastman.

Rank 7 is in the School Computer. He then sends you on a mission for one of many birds. It is the origami in mamoru's Room.

Then, Rank 3 wants to fight. You will be attacked, but Gutsman saves you. He then returns, but instead it is Rank 3, Copyman as Gutsman.

Rank 2 is in the battle thing in DNN's studio. You must fight Bowlman.
Stars
Do the following to get the stars. They are next to "Continue".
Yellow Star: Defeat Alpha
Green Star :Defeat Bass GS.
Light Blue Star: Complete the time attack Navis
Blue Star: Obtain all 200 standard chips
Purple Star: Obtain all 85 Mega class chips
Orange Star: Complete all 32 combos in your P. A. Library
Red Star: Defeat all fifteen Omega Navis
Easy money
After you get the commendation from SciLab, go to the hospital and jack in the vending machine besides the chip trader. Go to the southwest and get the chip, which is 9,000 Zenny. After that, go to the east from the chip to find a Gambler. The price will rise as you win, up to 256,000 Zenny. Win them for a lot of money.

After you complete the game and defeat Alpha, go to the SciLab. Go to the Job BBS board. Do the job that involves collecting the legendary tomes. Go to Hades Isle and talk to the Ghost Navi. He will tell you to go collect three Tomes. First, make sure you have 7,000 Zenny. Then, go to the Undersquare and talk to the person on the right. He will trade the tome for 7,000 Zenny. Next, go to Undernet 3 and search for a person that will give you a tome. The last tome is somewhere in Undernet 6. Once you get all three tomes, do not go back to the Ghost Navi. Instead, go to the staff lounge. On the left shelf there will be a statue. Talk to the statue to get 300,000 Zenny.

Easy Bug Frags
When you are about to fight Bass/Alpha, go to either Dez and battle him. Just when your about to defeat him, wait until he is about to attack. Immediate before he attacks, delete him and you should get ten Bug Frags. Repeat this to earn a lot of Bug Frags. Also, put the Navi program Collect to also get a GutsMan G or GutsMan V2 G every time you defeat him.

Level up Shield Style all the way until you get Reflect, Then go to ACDC and jack into your computer. Put it in your Navi Customizer. If you do not have that style, use error code "ITA2CRWQ". Then, go around and find Mettaurs and Canodumbs. On the Canodums, use reflect as they are about to attack to get a Bug Frag. For the Mettaurs, charge up your buster or use a chip when they are about to hit the panel to get the Bug Frag. If you get one star, you will get one Bug Frag. If you get two stars you will get three Bug Frags. If you get three stars, you will get eight Bug Frags.

An easy method for acquiring Bug Frags is to fight Mettaurs in the Armor Comp inside the Yoka Inn. Mettaurs are easy -- all you have to do is kill them when they have their weapons in the air. They are very easy to get timed-kills and do not hurt much, if at all.. The Yoka Inn Armor Comp is the best location because most of the enemies you fight there are Mettaurs (and not Cannodumbs like in ACDC). If you correctly kill one, you get one frag, two kills are three frags, and three kills are eight frags.

Easy Battle, Mega, and Navi chips
Get a yellow star before you use this trick. Once you can access the secret area level, go to secret area 3 and find the Bug Trader (the one you need to trade 300 Bugfrags with to fight Bass GS). Trade a lot of Bugfrags (9999) to get chips that would be hard to get. Navi V4 and Mega Chips can also be found by trading, but to get Navi V4 or any other Navi chips, you must have a Navi chip (any level) from a specific Boss/Navi. For example, if you have a Bubbleman chip V1, if you use the Bug Trader you should be able to get Bubbleman chips V1, V2, V3, and V4. This is the better way to get V4 chips without getting a Team Style and defeating V4 Bosses under twenty seconds with an "S" rank.

When you need a certain V1, V2, V3, V4, or V5 Navi chip, head for the Navi that you are looking for. You will face the Navi first. When you are done with the battle (either win or lose), use Lockenemy on the Navi you have faced. This will make it much easier to find the Navi again. Note: You can repeat this process whenever desired; but be careful if you run out of Lockenemy subchips.

To get chips for the Higsby Chip Trader easily, you must first have access to the ordering form. Get a good amount of money and continuously order the cheap chips. Try buying the Cannon chip that cost 200 Zenny. It seems to be in limitless amounts. When you run out of money you can either use the Higsby Shop Chip Trader or the Beach Side Hospital Chip Trader. If you use the Beach Side Hospital Chip Trader, it increases the chances of getting rare chips, but you must also insert ten chips instead of three.

Time trials
After you defeat Serenade, you will unlock the Time Trials. During the Time Trials, there are Navis in the secret areas that will ask you if you want to kill a Navi that you have already defeated (Flashman, Bubbleman, Flameman, etc.) under a set period of time. You also have to use your extra folder. The best ones to use are the Apprfolr found in ACDC next to a tank, and the Famfoldr which is found in the TV station lobby. When you defeat all of the Navis under the time that they give you, you will get either Dark Aura for the Blue version or Serenade for the White version. Both are Giga Chips.

Hubbatc program
To get the Hubbatc program, go to Secret3 where the Bug Frag Trader is located. Then, go to the left side (near the great monolith), then go up. You should be walking on an invisible path. Turn left at the dead end and you will see a white great monolith. Shatter itm then you will have a 20 battle match. After you get it, put Bug Stop (if you do not have it, level up Bug Style) in your Navi Customizer with the Hubbatc. Usually Hubbatc would have a Bug of half health. The error code for it is s2c:tu1aw2ll,s2g:ax1rtds3 and s2s:f2aafetg.

Friendly viruses
Throughout the game, there are friendly viruses you can collect after you beat Flamman. They hide in a certain section and you will immediately get challenged by the entire family of viruses. When defeated, they get sent to the virus breeder in Sci Lab. The only way to get all the chips is by collecting all the viruses and talking to the scientist next to the virus breeder to get the virus' chip. Their locations are as follows:
Mettaur: ACDC 1 past the skull door.

Bunny: Job 19.

Spikey: Demon Comp directly north of where you enter.

Swordy: Undernet 1 in the blue section's second dead-end.

Jelly: Beach 2 to the left of the Undernet entrance.

Mushy: Sci Lab 2 to the left of the Sci Lab Square entrance, in the tiny square.

Momogra: Zoo Comp 4 where you battled Beastman.

Killereye: Principal's PC 1 near the entrance to Principals PC 2.

Scuttlest: Note: There are two parts to the Scuttlest family. The first is located in Secret Net 1, directly left of where you enter. The second is located in Secret Net 3, all the way north of the press pathway, to a dead-end.
Defeating Alpha
Note: You need any Wood Style for this trick. Charge up your Mega Buster. Immediately after Alpha shoots his laser, use the Tornado on him. Then, immediately use a strong Battlechip (over 100 in power recommended). Repeat this while dodging his attacks to destroy Alpha.

You must have the ElecGuts style. Once he shoots that giant laser, use the machine gun tech. Also do that in the beginning of the battle, when the core shows up. Then, use a hard core attack. Also equip the Airshoe program. When he cracks the floor after he shoots his machine gun, stand in the cracked floor to avoid taking damage.

Alpha has 2,000 HP. To hurt him, you need to expose his core. Get Woodcust Style and use the Charge Beam on him. That will be enough to expose his core if you have a lot of "Charge +1" programs installed. Once done, use your most powerful chips on him and repeat the process. He has a move that sends a claw diagonal and then horizontal towards you. To avoid getting hit, move to one side then up or down. He will later use a move that sends a bolt that goes from the outside panels to the middle panels repeatedly. Move up and down very fast to avoid getting hit.

The Shake Chips are among the best against Alpha. They can hit Alpha four times.

When playing the White version, get Wood Ground style and put Setgrass, Undershirt, and whatever else desired. When you fight him you should be invincible because the Grass should recover your health. If you have only a little health remaining, Undershirt will protect you, then stand on a patch of grass again. To open his core, use your charge attack then use a strong chip. Repeat this until he is defeated. On the Blue version, use the chip Setgrass in place of Groundstyle.

Defeating Alphabugs
Alphabugs are very annoying viruses. When you fight them, the names appear as "???". They are found in the Demon Statue on Hades Isle and inside the Lion's Head Statue in the Hot Tub at the Yoka Inn. They have 100 HP and are usually found in groups of three. In the beginning or middle of the game they are very annoying. Each time one is hit, it regenerates HP. Also if you are not careful, it will lash out at you and starting absorbing your HP, doing over 200 HP of damage each time. Each time it attacks you, it leaves a strange something there and makes one of your area's squares unusable for the rest of the battle.

Defeating Bass
Have ElecGuts. At the start of the battle, use a Battlechip 100 or Over Attack Strength so the aura will disappear. Then, charge up your buster. When he does his attack when he gets his aura back, launch it. After that, use the Machine Gun Tech. Repeat this until Bass is defeated.

A easy way to defeating Bass GS is to get Electric Guts Style. Take his Life Aura off with a Rock Arm or Mega Chip. Then just when he is going to do one of his special attacks (the electric attack where he has a little tornado in his hand, and with the gospel attack where he points his finger at you), paralyze him with your Charged Buster. Then, use a Strong Chip or Mega Chip. Keep repeating this and he will probably never get his Aura back and eventually get deleted.

To defeat Bass GS, you need the Wood-Cust Style, 47 MB of Regchip memory for Mega Man, and for the Navicust have the full box for the customization. Have Mega Man equipped with the following on the Navicust:a White Megabuster Charge1, a Yellow Megabuster Charge1, a Purple Max HP+200, a Purple Megabuster Charge1, a White Speed1, and a Yellow Spped1 all at the top of the Navi Customizer. Make sure everything is also shortened so that you have room for all of this. In the program line, have a White Undersht and a Blue Block. The error code for that is "QSAO3C3L". On the bottom half of the Navi Customizer, you need a Yellow HP+500, and on the bottom part put a Purpl Charge Plus 1. You do not really need it in that exact order, so you can use other ways to configure it. Another good style is Aqua Bug. To get it you need to Bug Megaman in the Navi Customizer, and fight a hundred battles in a row, using one chip per battle, and the Megabuster for the rest of the enemies that do not get killed. Do not use Navis, Shields, or Barriers. Use your strongest battle chips. For the folder you will need: one Antidamage M, one Blkbomb3 G, one CrsShield3 N, one Custsword B, one Fstgauge *, one Geddon3 U, one Lifeaura D, one Longsowrd Y, one Magnum3 W, one MetalmanV3 M, one Meteors R, one Mine *, 1 Protoman V2 B, 1 Recov200 N, 1 Recov300 R, 1 Repair *, 1 Roll V3 R, 1 Slasher B, 1 Snctuary C, 1 Stepsword N, 1 Scuttlst A, 1 Sword Y, 1 Totem3 Q, 1 Varswrd B, 1 Volcano Z, 1 Wideswrd Y, 1 Foldrbak *, and 1 Nrthwind C. The Northwind helps because it will blow Bass' Barrier away, allowing you to damage him quickly. Also, use Geddon3 and immediately use Repair to poison him and have your side normal. Then you can use a Sanctuary, wait for the Custgauge to fill up, and use a Life Aura to have an infinite Barrier. The barrier will last forever when standing on a Sanctuary Panel. If off the Sanctuary Panel, Bass will hit you and destroy your barrier. Also, use Custswrd, Slasher, Varsword, and Protoman all together when Bass' Barrier is away. You will get a Program Advance called 2xHero. It will damage him for 700 HP. Also use Sword, Widesword, and Longsword to get the Lifesword Program Advance. This will do 400 HP damage. Use it to destroy Bass' Barrier and when you have no good chips remaining, use Folderbak to get everything you used back. Geddon3 is essential in this fight. Sometimes it will demolish Bass' Barrier, leaving him open to major attacks. Also use Roll to refill yourself, even if Bass still has his Barrier up and running. It will recharge 80 HP. Use your Recovers wisely. Woodcust Style also proves to be a must in this battle. It sometimes halves the damage taken with everything you have in your Navicust. Even the most critical attacks will bring you to 1 HP, giving you a chance to recover and prove yourself. Watch out for his burning attack; two silver things will fall out of the sky, then Bass will immediately try to burn you, taking away 400 HP, and even more if you are Wood Cust. When you defeat him you will get his power as a Giga Chip. You either need a Darklicense in your Navicust to use it, or a Hole. If you use a Hole, wait for it to open, then use Bass. He will fly out of the sky and hit the enemy for 550 damage.

Defeating Beast Man
When fighting Beast Man, try to stay in your middle panel. It is easier to dodge his attacks that way.

Defeating Boomerang
In order to defeat the Boomerang (the weird wood virus that shoots the boomerang and is only vulnerable when it does so), stand in the middle square. Let their boomerang pass you, then go in front of them and fire a Cannon or a Charged Mega Buster shot into them while they are vulnerable. If you continue defeating these after the Bubble Brigade incident, you will increase your chances of getting a Wood style, especially if your last battle just before the change was with one or more.

Defeating Bubble Man
Wait until all the bubbles possible come out of the hole in Bubble Man's area. Then, wait until all his bubbles move away from the hole. Stand in front of the hole. Use two Panel 1 Grabs and one Repair. That should make it so that the hole and the square are your panels. The Repair fixes the hole so that you cannot get hit by bubbles. You should be able to hit Bubble Man with almost all your attacks.

To defeat Bubble Man easliy, use the Geyser battle chip in his hole. He cannot escape the blast.

Defeating Desert Man
Use any Aqua-type chips to darken Desert Man's body and slow him down. When he turns into dark-brown color, you can hit him with your strongest chips. The Aqua-Shield style would be more convenient, since you can charge your Buster into a Bubbler and shoot it at anytime.

Defeating Flame Man
To defeat Flame Man easily, use chips that need Fire to activate (Fire Ratton, Blk Bomb, etc.). The chips will help defeat him easily, or you can use Geyser chips with any Ground style.

Defeating Flash Man
Sometimes if you are lucky enough to use Boomer1, 2, or 3 when battling Flash Man V2, if he goes to the bottom panels when using Boomers, sometimes, he will get hit once. Then, if he arrives at the top panels at the correct moment, he will get hit again.

Defeating Kingman
When you netbattle Kingman.exe, get full power. Blast the pawns and delete Kingman.exe from Magaman.exe.

Defeating Mist Man
A very good style to use is AquaGround. After you defeat Mist Man the first time, talk to him again to battle him a second time. AquaGround is also effective against Drill Man.

Defeating Proto/Alpha
Have the Reflect program. Get a Wood style (Wood Shadow is best, but use Weapons+1 with it) then put Hi Power chip and two to four Invis * and P.A.'s chip sets, such as Gutman Dashast and Guard. When in battle, use the charge attack when his core is covered, then blast him as hard as you can with Battle Chip. When his is using an attack and you cannot get close enough, use the Reflect maneuver to get his core open.

Defeating Serenade
Use a LifeAura to activate a barrier which can repel damage less than 200. Serenade's attacks always strike 100 damage.

The king of the Undernet/Secret Area 3 is Serenade. If you live through Darkman and Japanman/Yamatoman, and get rank 2, you must fight him. He can reflect any attack you throw at him, if you shoot at him the wrong time. He has a scarf-like object floating around him. Shoot him or use a chip on him when it turns pink.

Use the following folder for Serenade:
Four Metagels (any code or version)
Pawn (any code)
Two Rooks (* recommended)
Two Lances (any code)
Two Recov200 (any code)
Recov300 (any code)
Two Repairs (* recommended)
Two Geddon2 (any code)
Barrier (E)
Barr100 (E)
Barr200 (E)
Snctuary (any code)
AntiDmg (M)
AntiNavi (M)
Muramasa (M)
Meteors (R)
Life Aura (D)
RollV3 (R)
GutsmanV3 (G)
Two Areagrab (* recommended)
Mole3 (* recommended
Take all her area with Metagel/Areagrab or use Geddon2, then use the Bodygrd Program Advance (AntiDmg, AntiNavi, Muramasa) for 1800. Or, use Meteor for 1200. Then, finish her off.

Defeating Wily protection robots
At the WWW Base, Wily has four robots you must jack into and defeat. In all four robots you must have the Navi Customizer program Alfa, because Alfa will be hiding in the floor, be invisible without it, and will grab you. In the first robot you must defeat Flash Man, the second Bubble Man and Desert Man, the third Plant Man and Flame Man, and the fourth Drill Man.

Defeating the WindBox Viruses
There is a very easy way to fight the WindBox Viruses that often appear alongside other nasty viruses. They do not attack you themselves, but they do blow you backwards making it harder to delete them and the other viruses. To make it easier to delete them and the other viruses, set a Fan Battle Chip as your Regular Chip. When you encounter them, select the Fan Battle Chip and set it on your side of the field. The Fan will pull the Wind Box and the other viruses toward you, even though the Wind Box will blow you black because of the Fan. You will be close enough to the Wind Box and the other viruses to easily delete them.

Defeating Hades Mountain Bosses
To easily defeat the Fire bosses, use Water chips such as Bubbler and Water Sword.

Defeating Bosses
Go to Higsby's shop. Go to the NumberMan Machine and put in the codes for the Salamander, Fountain, Bolt, and GaiaBlade chips. Put them in your folder. Save the game before every Boss battle. As soon as you enter the battle, if you have three of those previously mentioned chips in the chip selection screen, wait for the fourth one. If you already have all four of those chips, put them in the exact order listed. You should get a chip called MsrtStyl or something very similar. Combine this with the Barr500 (Barr R, Barr 100 R, Barr 200 R) program advance and either Holy Panel or Sanctuary and you can defeat any boss, even Bass GS, easily. Note: If you have UnderSht, you can never go below 1 HP. Next, have GrassStg and combine this with any Grass style of Mega Man. Any time you step on a grass tile, you will regain health. This is very useful for defeating Alpha or any difficult boss. The only way you can die is if some incredibly fast Navi, such as ProtoMan for example, does a two hit combo on you.

Fighting Roll
After beating Rank 8, Roll calls you. Go to Roll's house and the game will state that the door is locked. Go to Higsby shop. Stand next to Higsby and you will see something you can go into. Go into it and press [A]. You will see Mai and she will ask if you want to battle. If you defeat Roll, you will get Flower Petal V2, which lets you copy one of you opponent's move.

Fighting Tamako
After you get Metal Man's V2 chip, Tamako will always want to Netbattle. Do not Netbattle her if you want Metal Man's chip, because you will only get 100 Zenny.

Bass' true form
To fight Bass' true form you must first do four things: Complete the game; collect all 200 regular chips; defeat Seranade; and spend at least 300 Bugfrags at the Bugfrag Trader in Secret 3. Once you have done all of that, leave the Internet and jack in again. Go to the bugfrag trader. This is where a weak Bass will fuse with Gospel (a wolf-like being made of Bugfrags) and fight you.

Beast Man
In the Zoo, pick these programs in order to get to Beast Man.
Mouse virus: Cat program
Frog virus: Snake program
Rabbit virus: Rabbit program
Gorilla virus: Banana program
Sea Lion virus: Ball program
Clam virus: Otter program
Tree virus: Beaver program
Two Panda viruses: Bamboo program and Tire program
Mongoose virus: Cobra-snake program
Jar virus: Octopus program
Two monkey viruses: Walnut program and Chestnut program
Parrot virus: Tounge Twister program
Three viruses: Cat, Lion: Tiger program; Wool, Lamb: Sheep program; Wolf, Fox: Dog program
Proto Man
After completing the game, there will be a star next to "Continue". Continue the game, then go back to the beach. Go to Hades Isle and to the room where Chaud is waiting. Defeat him to win Proto Man's chip (160 attack; attack all enemies.)

After you complete the game, go to Hades Isle where you battled Dex. Chaud will be there. Defeat Protoman to get his chip. After you defeat Darkman, you can challenge him again, and once more after you defeat Japanman.

Invincibility
If you have a Wood Style, equip Undershirt and set Grass in the Navi Customizer, or use a Grass Stage chip as your default chip. You cannot go below zero.

This trick requires WoodGround Style, and the program parts Undersht and SetGreen. The Undersht keeps one point of health, even if critically hit. WoodGround Style gains health for being on grass panels created by SetGreen. This will work as long as you are on any grass panel. Note: The SetGreen only works on where normal panels would be for the fight, and can be removed by fire attacks passing over them.

Use the Sanctuary chip to change all your panels to Holy (you take half damage), then use Dark Aura (any attack that does less then 300 damage is blocked). You cannot get hurt.

More damage with Megabuster
To get your Megabuster to do 10 damage, install Buster Max in your Navi Customizer than get any Guts Style.

Unlimited Hicannons
Use Hicannon H, Hicannon I, and Hicannon J (in order) in one turn to get unlimited Hicannons for five seconds.

Axle and Helment
To find Axle and Helment, go to ACDC Sec. 1. Go to the location where you must use the WWW ID. Go to the bottom left corner to find Axle and Helment. Note: You find the WWW ID on one of the missions at Science Lab.

Cube Air-shot
Get a Rockcube on the field and use any type of Airshot. The Rockcube should slide across the screen. Note: Make sure that there are no holes in its path or it will fall in.

Controlling FlamMan's Spit Fire
When using the FlamMan chip, you can control his flames by pressing [Up], [Down], [Left], or [Right]. This is very useful when you are fighting multiple enemies, instead of attacking just one.

Deleting Bass and Alpha
Use a Heatbarrier style (recommended), then use the following B. chips:
Antidmg (any code)
Foldrbak *
2x Blkbomb3 (any code)
3X Bubbler (C,D,E)
Fstgauge*
Gutsman (G)
Gutsmanv2 (G)
Lavacan2 (G)
2x Lavastage (any code) (recommended)
3x Magnum1 (any code)
Magnum2 (any code)
Meteors (R)
2x Mine (any code)
Recov120* (set as regular chip)
2x Recov150 (any code)
Recov200 (any code)
Recov80*
Rndmmetr (any code)
Rollv2 (r)
Rollv3 (r)
Timebomb (any code)
You will also need following programs:
Reflect
Air Shoes
2x Charge
2x Spped
Atk+1
Any other programs are good. In order to delete Bass, just use the reflect program (Lv4 any Barrier style) to destroy Bass' aura and also hurt him. Use any chips necessary to defeat Bass. To delete Alpha you will need to use chips such as Timebomb and Blkbomb3 to get to the core. To dodge Alpha's claw attack, move forward or backwards then move up or down three times while shooting his core. To dodge his laser attack just move into the top or bottom left corner. The machine gun attack is easily avoided. The first time he uses the gun, just move forward and backward. After the first gun attack, stand in the holes that Alpha made with his laser. The rocket attack is also easily avoided by getting into the first row. Alpha's thunder attack is difficult to avoid. You must time your moves by getting into the top or bottom of the screen, then quickly getting into the middle and back to the top or bottom. Alpha starts the battle by attacking with his claws, machine guns, claws, lasers, and just repeat. After Alpha falls under 1000 HP he will use his claws and use any of his special attacks. He usually uses the rockets, thunder, and lasers in a random order. The best chip to use is Radmmetr chip, as it can do random amounts (around 500 to 600) damage each time.

Buster doing 10 damage
To make your normal buster to 10 damage, get Guts Style then get Buster Max (a Navi customizer program). Then get Bug Stop (level up Bug Style). Put those two programs in your Navi Customizer and the Guts Style doubles your attack power to do 10 damage.

Heal with Reflect
Anytime after obtaining Modtools, get any Shield Style. Then, go to the Navicust and put in the power-up code "SK13EO1M". This causes a glitch which allows you to only have four battle chips. After "OK!" appears, every time you use Reflect, you will also replenish health. This is especially useful when fighting Bosses (Gutsman, Plantman, etc.).

Rocket GutPunch
To fire a GutPunch chip, hold [A] and press [Right], [Up], [Left], [Down], [Right], [Left] then release [A]. This should make Megaman punch and the send his fist flying forward, smashing the first thing in its path.

Sandstorm
Choose the Fan Battle chip after using the SandStge battle chip. Press [A] to create a fan on your side of the field. It will blow the sand tiles at the enemy, damaging them while pushing the enemy backwards.

You must have the Wood Style. First, set Sand so that the entire field is covered in sand. Then use Mega Man's Twister attack at the opponent. It inflicts more damage to the enemy. Note: You can only use it on one enemy at a time.

Yoka Inn quiz answers
The answers to Quiz Man at the back of the Yoka Inn are as follows: 2, 1, 1, 3, 2, 2, 3, 1, 3.

Security panels
Note: The following can only be done in the Blue version. In secret areas, the security panel may prove to be a object to be wary of. Use AntiDmg then for the panels that have 250 HP, use this tactic: Protoman V2, Atk+30, Navi+20, and two Atk +10s. For the panels that have 400 HP, you will need the Wood style. Use the Gaiablade* that you get out of Numberman ("33157825"). Now, use chips that do at least 100 Dmg and have the same letter. (such as R-R, S-S, etc.). Note: Use Fan* if the panels are in the back row. If done correctly, you should have at least 300 Dmg. If you need more power, use things like Atk+30 or Atk+10s.

Message about king
After you get the viruses in the machine in Scilab when you feed them 100 bug frags (the maximum), talk to the keeper. He will give you a message about their king.

Mario reference
Go into Yai's house. Look in the main room. Hanging on the coat rack is Mario's outfit.

Mega Man Legends reference
Go into Yai's house. Look on floor to find a Lego-like character from Mega Man Legends.

Go into Yai's house. Go to the couch and sitting there will be Data, the monkey that lets you save.

Mega Man Zero reference
When you first walk in Dex's house, there is a Mega Man Zero mat on the floor.

Mega Man Battle Network PopUp chip reference
In Mega Man Battle Network, there were two chips of a special "Invincible Series". Those chips were the DropDown chip (invincible until you attack) and the PopUp chip (invincible when not attacking). The virus that drops the PopUp chip can be seen on the mat in Dex's house, which is a small, tan colored dog. For those who watch NT Warrior on the WB, this is also the newest version of the dog Rush.

Zero reference
In Higsby's shop, there is a poster of Zero calling him a hero.

See Megaman use his blaster
Press [Start] and select the "Megaman" option on the list. Press [L] on this screen to see Megaman use his blaster.

Recommended folder
3 Big Waves (190)
2 Magnum3 (180)
2 Magnum2 (150)
4 Stepcross (130)
1 Stepsword (130)
3 Condor (180)
2 Blackbomb3 (220)
2 Volcano (150; the one you shot)
1 Scuttlst (165- 170- 215- 130- 120)
2 Recover (300; Recover 300 points)
2 Barrier (protects up to 200 points of damage)
1 Muramasa (power equals the amount of points lost)
1 Kingman V4 (240)
1 Protoman V4 (220)
1 Flameman V4 (210)
1 Lifeaura (repel all attacks under 200)
1 Folderback (restores all chips and folders)
HP memory locations
01: ACDC 2 Shop
02: ACDC 2 Shop
03: ACDC Square Shop
04: ACDC Square Shop
05: SciLab Square Shop
06: SciLab Square Shop
07: SciLab Square Shop
08: Yoka Square Shop
09: Yoka Square Shop
10: Yoka Square Shop
11: Beach Square Shop
12: Beach Square Shop
13: Beach Square Shop
14: Undernet Square Shop
15: Undernet Square Shop
16: Undernet Square Shop
17: Undernet 4 Shop
18: Undernet 4 Shop
19: Undernet 4 Shop
20: Secret 2 Shop
21: Secret 2 Shop
22: Secret 2 Shop
23: Job # 04
24: Job # 06
25: Job # 11
26: Job # 22
27: School Server Computer in Staff Lounge
28: Principle Computer 2: At the pencils floor.
29: Mayl's HomePage: Upper right corner.
30: Zoo Comp 1: In Zoo 2, Yoka.
31: Higsbys: In the Sign Computer, in the NumberMan Model.
32: Tank Computer.
33: Yoka 2: Near the narrow bridge.
34: Outdoor Bath: Answer quiz.
35: Hospital Computer 2.
36: Hospital Computer 5.
37: Hospital 3F: Check the Life Tree.
38: Hades Island: Under the wooden bridge beside the boat.
39: Editing Computer: In the editing room.
40: WWW Computer 1.
41: WWW Computer 4.
32: Undernet 3: Near the Teleport Spot.
43: Undernet 5: At a dead end near the hole which link to SciLab.
44: Undernet 7: Behind a curtain.
45: Secret Area 2.
Jack in locations
You can jack into the armor at the hotel in Yoka, the ticket machine at the zoo, and the lion head at the hotel.

Glitch: Misspelling
During the N-1, Yosh has a odd "outift".

The third mail you will be from Mayl. She says "We unlocked the school gate! but its strange.. The school doors are unlocked could they have just forgottn?", with the word "forgotten" misspelled.

When Bass destroys Guardian, he says "abosorb" instead of "absorb".

After you defeat Sunayama, Wille says "alread" instead of "already".

Glitch: Mistranslation
On the second mission of the Preliminary for the M1, the game asks if a ton of lead or a ton of feathers is heavier. If you talk to Lan, he will say a "Kilo" of feathers or a "Kilo" of lead.

Glitch: Missing dialog
After defeating Ura Rank 10, he forgets the word "for" when he talks about what you are looking "for."

Glitch: Walk through Chisao
Go into Dex`s house. Chisao should be standing next to the computer. Walk into him you should pass through him

Glitch: Use Guard fifteen times
There is a glitch when putting two of the same color programs together. Put an ATK+1 on the program line, then put a Charge+1 next to in by the empty spot were the center corner is located. If done correctly, you should be able to use a Guard fifteen times in the battle. If you want to use the Buster, you need to charge up first; have at least two other Charge+1 in there.

Related Links

[ back to top ]

Absolut Cheats!
Search for a game:
Game title:
for:
  
Share With Friends
Enter your friends email to share this page:

Personal message (optional):

close 


Copyright 2002-2016 AbsolutCheats, All Rights Reserved
Site Map - Privacy statement - Terms of use